Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java decompiler

Posted on 2002-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need to decompile a large No. of class files (around 200) in short time.

Which one of the java decompilers is the best decompiler?
0
Comment
Question by:sagitra
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6885111
Didn't you keep the sources?

Anyway, 200 class files is not that much, so any will do. You'll spend much more time looking for a 'good' one this way than it'll take to actually decompile the class files. Try google for "java decompiler"

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 800 total points
ID: 6885149
go for JAD, a command line decompiler...

http://kpdus.tripod.com/jad.html

the site is down at the moment though, as he has exceeded his bandwidth...

Should be up in an hour or two...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sateesh_babu
ID: 6885311
Mocha is another nice decompiler. Search the net for mocha, and you will find lots of sites with the software.

Babu
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sateesh_babu
ID: 6885316
OK I have done it for you..
This is the site with the ZIP file.
http://www.brouhaha.com/~eric/computers/mocha.html

Babu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harvk
ID: 6886482
JAD, Mocha, JDeveloper, all can decompile efficiently.
*HOWEVER*, obfuscated classes cannot be decompiled. And if you have a commercial or other serious piece of software, you may expect obfuscation.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6886886
"obfuscated classes cannot be decompiled"
I did not know this.

harvk, can you please show me a class that cannot be de-compiled?

I wrote a little java de-compiler and I'm concerned that I may not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skinsella
ID: 6888090
jerelw,

why don't you test it out yourself by obfuscating a jar file using the free and excellent retroguard obfuscator at http://www.retrologic.com/ and see how your decompiler handles it!

Sean
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6888191
"obfuscated classes cannot be decompiled"

Yes they can...but they generate very hard to read code...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 7384827
I'd also use JAD for this. Simply type jad *.class and zap! It will decompile them all. Whose program are you decompiling anyway?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 7384828
I'd also use JAD for this. Simply type jad *.class and zap! It will decompile them all. Whose program are you decompiling anyway?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901152
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: TimYates
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962556
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0