[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help me understand My Network Places

Posted on 2002-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm a web developer working from my standalone Win2kpro box connected to my dedicated web/db server (win2kadvsrv) via a newly installed, 'always on' sattelite connection. To date I've been using Terminal Services and FTP to manage and tranfer files.

Now i'd like to find a way around the need to FTP each edit I make to local files. I'm envisioning (via WSH script or built-in capabilities) a way to mirror any changes (within a certian set of subdirectories) I make to my local files up the server. e.g., I update a file in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\mysite\www\index.htm and that file gets updated to the webserver without me having to invoke FTP.

I've toyed around a little bit with stuff in My Network Places and can create a connection (using FTP protocal) that lets me copy / paste files via explorer...that's better than my FTP client and i see the synch option  on the Tools menu but I'm guessing that's just a one-time shot...i need something to 'keep-in-synch'.

Having never participated in a local area network enviroenment I don't have any idea of the sorts of things I can do now that I have a 'slightly better than modem connection' to my server. ...and I'd just as soon buy a clue from you guys before I muck things up.

thankx
--steve...
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887409
So basically your looking for an automated way of transfering files from your computer to your web server, correct? Do you want this to be a scheduled thing that runs without intervention? Synchronization can be set to do this on a timely basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 6887502
no...i want it to synch as soon as I hit 'save'...without me have to do more than hit 'save'. Something that'll fire a transer wheneven a file is updated.

thankx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buddhole earned 100 total points
ID: 6888287
You could setup an offline folder that syncs automatically with a folder shared on the server
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6888399
That I'm not so sure about. You could use MS Frontpage and publish to the web, this is an option on the file menu. After you make the change it would immediately publish it to the web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 6888516
FrontPage is not an option.

Budd, perhaps you could expand your suggestion a bit? If we come to a solution in that direction I'll be happy to up the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 6888622
FrontPage is not an option.

Budd, perhaps you could expand your suggestion a bit? If we come to a solution in that direction I'll be happy to up the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 6888662
As I mentioned earlier....I've been able to create a folder in my Network Places by using the ftp protocal. e.g.

In the Network Place Wizard I typed: ftp://[my server's ip]

and now have an 'FTP://[yadayad]' folder listed.

Shouldn't I been able to define a shared folder on the server side and use \\[my server's ip]\sharedfolder? I've tried but no joy. step-by-step welcomed

0