[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a find command

Posted on 2002-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi, i'm trying to come up with a find command that will find all executables on the system and sort them by group and then by user

Here is what I have come up with:

find / -perm -0111  ! -type d -ls ! -print

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:thewing
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6885480
Use:

find / -perm -0111  ! -type d -ls | sort -k 5,6
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6885493
Hi thewing,

   Try the following command:

    find . -perm a=rwx,g-w,o-w -type f -ls | sort -k 6

    This will sort it by group, and you can change whatever the permission you want.
0