Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade Linux 6.0 to linux 7.2 ???

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi,

     In my office we are useing REDHAT LINUX 6.0 Server and now we are planning to upgrade this to REDHAT LINUX 7.0 Server. In this server we are having oracle 8i server. So, if I upgrade this to linux 7.0, Oracle 8i Server will be disturb or it will be as it is?

What are the things I have to take backup. Please give me the details.
Matter is very urgent and please help...

Thanks very much.

dennis.
0
Comment
Question by:deliver2dennis
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 600 total points
ID: 6907483
Backup your config files and the data. You will probably have to reinstall Oracle 8i.
(/etc and /home compulsory backup, rest optional, other than the data itself)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hnminh
hnminh earned 600 total points
ID: 6974451
There is problem for Oracle8i running on RH >7.1 because of compatible problem off java virtual machine with new glibc version. Read articles about this on otn.oracle.com to make nessessary changes. Instruction could be find at http://www.idevelopment.info/data/DBA_tips/DBATIP_54.shtml, focus to "Oracle Environment Variable Settings" session.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077046
deliver2dennis:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220302
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0