Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

progress bar control

Posted on 2002-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

How to show a progress bar control as property page title.
0
Comment
Question by:pratimag
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 6885897
Hi
I would suggest you to take look at the following exampl
How to draw on title bar similar guidelines apply for property sheet I believe
http://codeguru.earthweb.com/dialog/custom_dialog_caption.shtml
Regards
inpras
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratimag
ID: 6887839
this sample adds the buttons on the caption.but I need to display progressbar on the title of propertypage(area where property page title is displayed) and not on the property sheet title.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6888180
You can get the rectangle of a particular tab of the PropertySheet by using GetTabControl() then using its member functions: GetItemRect().

But I think you will have several challenges.  For robust implementation, I think you will need to set the Tab Control for OwnerDraw and do mnay manual operations.  Here are some links to ownerdraw tab controls:

http://codeguru.earthweb.com/controls/ownerdraw_tab.shtml
http://codeguru.earthweb.com/controls/CXTabCtrl.shtml 

A simpler idea might be to draw the progress control in the lower left corner of the ProperytSheet (that area is normally empty).  This link tells how to draw there:

http://www.codeguru.com/propertysheet/add_3d_text.shtml

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratimag
ID: 6888226
Thank you sir,

I will be working on that and if you get the solution exactly related to this please mail me.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6888267
I think that you are breaking new ground I/U-wise -- at least I've never seen a progress control on a tab (on the place where the title of a property page is usually drawn).  

In fact, I question the value of such a U/I item.  The tabs are for selecting a page.  Not for displaying progress controls.

-- Dan

0
 

Author Comment

by:pratimag
ID: 6888307
Hi sir,
what you told is currect,infact I told the customer that it is not possible. but they are not agreeing.
What I can do, it is customer requirement.
I will tell you the scenario.
Actually in each page there is some process going on.
so we have to indicate the percentage of work completed in each page.so that user will have the status of each page.
not only progress bar in fact we need to dispay title as well as progress bar.

I am very obliged if you give the solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6889594
That is a strange requirement.  It might actually make some sense in a multi-threaded app.  How many pages will be (typically) displayed at once?    

But I'd suggest having a "master" page that displays the progress of all of the threads.  Then the individual pages could show some details (with, of course, a constantly updating progress bar near the top of the page (but not on the tab).

Another simple option would be to change the text on the tab;

 __/Task1-77%\/Task2-16%\/Task3-Done\_____ _ _ _ _
/
| Progress:  [xxxxxxx 77% xxx . . . . . . ]
|  

etc.

>> not only progress bar in fact we need to dispay
>> title as well as progress bar.
This might not be the hard part.  You can put the text -- title and percent done -- inside of the progress bar.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratimag
ID: 6893222
Hi Sir,

It is a multi-threaded app.Actually there are 5 property pages.but at a time only one page is being displayed and  other pages are not active(hidden but process is going on in the background).since only one page is active at a time we need to inform the user of the %of work completed in each page.

yeah, I told the idea of displaying the progress as a text as you told they didn't agree.

How about drawing a rectangle on a tab filled with some color which indicates the work completed?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6922553
sorry pratimag,
I see that you have about 10 pending/abandoned questions and that in the past you have enjoyed insulting Experts with Bs and Cs.  I don't think I can afford to spend any more time on this Q.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratimag
ID: 6925043
I am very sorry sir, I am not insulting any experts. as I am, being technical person, facing lot of problems and conn't able to solve it I am requesting you to give some idea.Infact, with your help only I am able to solve the problem by displaying a rectangle on the tabs  with filled color which acts as a progressbar.

I am very sorry if I had used any words unknowingly against you.right now this problem is solved with your help.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 800 total points
ID: 6926241
When one of your posted problems is solved, it is your duty to close it, so that it does not remain on your record as an 'Open Question'.  To do that, you need to either Delete the question or acceept a comment as an answer.  

The insult comes when you grade an answer.  Experts do not like to see 'C' grades on thier records.  Most experts would rather get no grade at all than to get a 'C'.

-- Dan
0