Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing a SQL Server 2000 Table

Posted on 2002-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to import an SQL table into Access 97 in code and I keep getting an error "Could not find installable ISAM". If I import through the menu, i.e. File, Get External Data, Import it works. The code to import the table is below:

    DoCmd.TransferDatabase acImport, "ODBC", "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=Neve;Data Source=2000SERVER\SERVER2000", acTable, "studdet", "studdetnew", False

Nainey
0
Comment
Question by:nainey
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6885214
why are you IMPORTING the table into your Access DB.  I would suggest that you LINK the SQL Server Table into your Access DB. That way, any new data ADDED or CHANGED in the SQL Server Table is automatically available to you in your Access Database, without you having to import the data again.

A LINKED table looks, to your application, EXACTLY like any other local table.

If you are not familiar with LINKED tables, then just ask for more information.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6885434
Hi nainey,

Either case (import or link), you should first define an ODBC connection via "Control Panel-> ODBC 32 Bit". Make sure that you create a file DNS connection rather than a system DNS connection.

HTH,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KMAN
ID: 6886437
Why the File DSN vs. System DSN?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nainey
ID: 6891976
Nosterdamus,
I have already defined a file DSN ans it is still not working!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainey
ID: 6891978
Arthur Wood,
I am familiar with Linked tables and already use them, but this table has to be imported because I specifically do not want the changes made to be automatically updated. Anyway, how can I link the table through code - if I just chnage acImpoprt to acLInk I get the same error.
Thanks
Nainey
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kellykln earned 400 total points
ID: 6893431
You probobly don't have the connection string right. In order to get the correct connection string go into design view of the linked table, right click look at properties, description and you'll see the correct connection string. Paste that into your code. Here is what it should look like:
ODBC;DSN=MyServer;Description=SomeDB;APP=Microsoft® Access;WSID=MYID;Trusted_Connection=Yes;TABLE=dbo.MyTable

Make sure that you have the proper permission on the server.
 
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainey
ID: 6893455
Indeed my connection string was wrong. Thanks
Nainey
0