Solved

Installation Problem in W200 pro

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have W2000 Pro in my Pc and i wanted to install the MS VC++ when i try to do this i saw a error like this:

<<Setup was unable to create a DCOM user account in order to register 'C:\Programm Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Common\Tools\VS-Ent98\Vanalyzr\valec.exe'>>

And the installation wasn't complete.I didn't have that problem when i had W98 in my pc.

So the problem is from Windows or something else? I want to install VC++ and i can't. What can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:Hwk3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6885353
Which verison of MS C++ are we talking about? Could be this verison doesn't work on NT based kernels. When you tried to install this where you logged in on an administrator accoutnt?



The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 6885404
Perhaps the MS KB may help

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257413

BEGIN ATRICLE

BUG: Visual Studio "Setup Was Unable to Not Create a DCOM User Account" (Q257413)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 , , on platform(s):
the operating system: Microsoft Windows 2000


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you run the Visual Studio 6.0 Setup program, you may receive the following error message:

Setup was unable to create a DCOM user account in order to register <path>\valec.exe
This first error message may be followed by a second message that indicates that Setup failed.



CAUSE
Visual Studio Analyzer, which is one of the products that is included in Visual Studio Enterprise Edition version 6.0, cannot create the local user account that it needs to run because of changes to the security policies for users in Windows 2000.



RESOLUTION
Re-install Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise Edition without Visual Studio Analyzer:

Use the Custom setup, on the Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise - Custom page, click Enterprise Tools , and then click Change Option .


On the Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise - Enterprise Tools page, under Options , make sure the Visual Studio Analyzer check box is not selected.


Click to select all the other Visual Studio components that you want to install, and then click OK .


Click Continue , and then follow the instructions that appear.


To install Visual Studio Analyzer:
In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs , and then click Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise Edition .


Click Change/Remove .


In Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise Setup, click Add/Remove .


On the Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise - Maintenance page, click Enterprise Tools , and then click Change Option .


On the Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise - Enterprise Tools page, under Options , click Visual Studio Analyzer , and then click OK .


On the Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise - Maintenance page, click Continue , and then follow the instructions that appear.

When you receive the error message that is described in the "Symptoms" section, continue with the Visual Studio Setup Wizard. Setup reports a failure.


To create a local account, which Visual Studio Analyzer will run as:
On the computer that is running Visual Studio Enterprise Edition 6.0, create a local user. For information about how to create a local user, see Windows 2000 Help.


Run Distributed COM Configuration (dcomcnfg.exe).


On the Applications tab, click MSVSA Local Event Concentrator Class , and then click Properties .


On the Identity tab, set This User to match the user and password you created in step 1 of this procedure.





STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article.



REFERENCES
For additional information regarding Visual Studio Analyzer, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q257369 Visual Studio Analyzer Does Not Collect COM+ Events
Q257382 Visual Studio Analyzer Does Not Collect Performance Monitor Events


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Nov 3 2000 12:31PM  Issue Type kbbug  
Last Modifed Mar 2 2002 3:58PM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kbOSWin2000 kbVisAnalyzer kbVS600 kbDSupport kbGrpDSTools kbVSVisAnalyzer  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6885461
Also have you applied sp2 patch for Win2000. It has some DCOM fixes in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hwk3
ID: 6888407
I have the MS VC++ 6.0 (Visual Studio)

Ok Crazy One i will try to do this and i'll send my cooments.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905257
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept crazyone]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0