[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VC++ error installation

Posted on 2002-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have W2000 Pro in my Pc and i wanted to install the MS VC++ when i try to do this i saw a error like
this:

<<Setup was unable to create a DCOM user account in order to register 'C:\Programm Files\Microsoft Visual
Studio\Common\Tools\VS-Ent98\Vanalyzr\valec.exe'>>

And the installation wasn't complete.I didn't have that problem when i had W98 in my pc.

So the problem is from Windows or something else? I want to install VC++ and i can't. What can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:Hwk3
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnin earned 270 total points
ID: 6885280
first make sure you are installing as administrator.
(log in as administrator or give your account these permissions)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955447
Dear Hwk3

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jonnin"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hwk3
ID: 6958275
>> for griessh i have to say that i have and other things to do ok? i was waiting the answer a long time ago ok? so don't tell me what to act?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hwk3
ID: 6958280
Is there someone to know about databases in C++ or VC++?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6958538
Hwk3

Please don't be so angry. Your question received a comment the same day you asked it and that was 1 month ago without any feedback from you. I am here in the process to clean up the C++ area. I started with over 2000 questions of this type where experts answered and never received any feedback from the asker. I am just trying to help out the moderators of this site.

As I stated in my comment:
"You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions."

======
Werner

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hwk3
ID: 6959538
Does anyone know where i can find a book about C++ beginners? from the first step to ...
Title and author please.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6959600
We used the "C++ Primer" by Stanley B. Lippman published by Addison-Westley.

=====
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hwk3
ID: 6964881
I hope this help not only for me but my friend who like C++ and VC++
0