Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File corruption problems

Posted on 2002-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am experiencing file corruption problems on my Win 2000 box. If I try and copy a zip file from one partition to another, the copy ends up as corrupted (CRC errors in winzip). This also occurs if I try to copy it to a seperate hard disk. Also, I have occaisionally found that files sitting on a drive that were OK have at some point become corrupted (without being copied or modified). Anyone know what's going on? I have already checked for viruses.
Thanks
Rich.

Spec:
ASUS A7v M/b - 1007 BIOS (running at normal speed, not o/c'ed)
AMD 1ghz, 256mb RAM
VIA Apollo KT133 chipset
Integrated Promise ATA 100 HD Controller (V1.60 Build 25)
1x IBM DESKSTAR 75GXP HD
1x IBM DESKSTAR 60GXP HD
Windows 2000 Pro (all latest patches applied)
0
Comment
Question by:rich_b
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 148 total points
ID: 6885425
Have you ran CHKDSK. If asks if you want to have CHKDSK run on the next reboot select yes and reboot.

Checks a disk and displays a status report.


CHKDSK [volume[[path]filename]]] [/F] [/V] [/R] [/X] [/I] [/C] [/L[:size]]


  volume          Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon),
                  mount point, or volume name.
  filename        FAT only: Specifies the files to check for fragmentation.
  /F              Fixes errors on the disk.
  /V              On FAT/FAT32: Displays the full path and name of every file
                  on the disk.
                  On NTFS: Displays cleanup messages if any.
  /R              Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information
                  (implies /F).
  /L:size         NTFS only:  Changes the log file size to the specified number
                  of kilobytes.  If size is not specified, displays current
                  size.
  /X              Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary.
                  All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid
                  (implies /F).
  /I              NTFS only: Performs a less vigorous check of index entries.
  /C              NTFS only: Skips checking of cycles within the folder
                  structure.

The /I or /C switch reduces the amount of time required to run Chkdsk by
skipping certain checks of the volume.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6885428
After doing CHKDSK run defrag as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rich_b
ID: 6885812
I haven't since the last occurrence of this but... I often get the CHKDSK check come up during boot time for no apparent reason (the PC didn't crash before, no application crash, etc).  Sometimes it finds no problem and continues, other times it claims to have made changes to the system but doesn't echo those to the screen and then it reboots automatically. Sometimes I get CHKDSK when the PC really does crash and changes are made but I expect that of course.

I wil try CHKDSK again but I really don't think that'll be the answer. If the file is corrupt then I guess that CHKDSK won't be able to recover it. Defragging: I infrequently do this but when I do I use O&O Defrag. Last defragged about a month ago.

Thanks for your reply!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6886749
I would suggest going to the IBM site and see if they have a free harddrive diagnostic utility that may uncover some problem with the disk that CHKDSK may not see.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 148 total points
ID: 6887414
Normally files become corrupted during the write phase when they are written to the hard drive. It is quite possible that you may have a bad memory chip in your computer that could be causing the problem also.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905267
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split crazyone mikecr]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rich_b
ID: 8908819
I agree. Both comments were helpful.

The actual cause was that I was using the wrong driver version for the Promise IDE controller. Changing the driver fixed the problem.
0