Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with the tar -xvf command

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I am trying to run the tar command to unzip a version of the apache server onto SUN Solaris 8. However I am keep recieving and error.

Command used

tar -xvf apacheserverzipname.tar.Z


Error

tar: directory checksum error

This error keeps ocurring. I have tried removing and re ftp-ing the file, I have used chmod 755.

I would like your advice of where I may be going wrong and what I should  do next.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hawkers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 400 total points
ID: 6885427
This file is tared AND zipped.

Do a '(g)unzip apacheserverzipname.tar.Z' first, you will get a apacheserverzipname.tar file that can be untared ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6885432
The file you've downloaded is compressed and needs to be decompressed before tar can read it. You can do one of two things. Either decompress and untar on the fly with:

zcat apacheserverzipname.tar.Z | tar xvof -

or decpmpress the file and then untar the result with:

uncompress apacheserverzipname.tar.Z
tar xvof apacheserverzipname.tar

FYI: the 'o' argument to tar will change the file ownership of the extracted files to be that of the user that unpacks the archive. Otherwise the files will retain the ownership of who ever created the archive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6885443
The zip is a compression usually done to use storage better and make the download faster. The tar is the raw packaging of the files and directories they do do create ONE file from a set of files.

There are different zip programs available.
'zip/unzip' is the native version that comes with most UNIXs. It is not very eficient, that why many people use the GNU version 'gzip/gunzip'.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hawkers
ID: 6885467
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hawkers
ID: 6885472
Thanks guys
0