Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting text from browser control

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02


I need to grab all of the text, HTML and all, from my web browser control in VB.  Can someone point me in the rignt direction?

Thanks,
Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bfeddish
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 6885623
Text1.Text = WebBrowser.Document.documentElement.outerhtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 6885685

That was it, thanks.

I'll add another 100 points if you answer this one:

I want to send this as an email. If I just say:

MAPIMessages1.MsgNoteText = WebBrowser1.Document.documentElement.outerhtml

The message body looks like this in Outlook when it is recieved:

<HTML><HEAD><TITLE></TITLE>
<STYLE type=text/css>
     <!--Set the link colors-->
     <!-- BODY

.... Etc.

How can I have to so when they open the email they get the formated HTML page instead of the HTML itself.

Thanks,
Bryan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 6885752

That was it, thanks.

I'll add another 100 points if you answer this one:

I want to send this as an email. If I just say:

MAPIMessages1.MsgNoteText = WebBrowser1.Document.documentElement.outerhtml

The message body looks like this in Outlook when it is recieved:

<HTML><HEAD><TITLE></TITLE>
<STYLE type=text/css>
     <!--Set the link colors-->
     <!-- BODY

.... Etc.

How can I have to so when they open the email they get the formated HTML page instead of the HTML itself.

Thanks,
Bryan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6885925
i do this:

MAPIMessages1.Compose
MAPIMessages1.MsgNoteText = "<html><b>hello world</b></html>"
MAPIMessages1.RecipAddress = "test@aol.com"
MAPIMessages1.Send

and i get the formatted text in outlook
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6886413
I hope bobbit answered the second part of your question...all it sounded like was that it was not treating the email as a formatted html message.  Since I dont use Outlook, I dont know if thats a setting you must set to tell it to treat a message as being html formatted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 6886440

It must be a setting as I just get the HTML code and not the formatted text in my email.
0