Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Dynamically Creating Controls at Run time in VB6

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How do you dynamically create Controls at Run time WIITHOUT using a control array. I want the control not to be on the form at design time...then create it dynanically at run time.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:apm825
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6885793
from msdn


Private Sub Form_Load()
   Form1.Controls.Add "VB.CommandButton", "cmdObj1", Frame1
   With Form1!cmdObj1
      .Visible = True
      .Width = 2000
      .Caption = "Dynamic Button"
   End With
End Sub

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6885797
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 6885798
Use the following syntax:

Dim Ctrl As Control
Set Ctrl = Me.Controls.Add("VB.Textbox","MyTextbox")
With Ctrl
  .Left = 1000
  .Width = 1000
  .Height = 500
  .Top = 500
  .Visible = True
  .Text = "Hello There
End With
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6885820
Hi Tim
Am I Fast typist !!!!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6885951
You were indeed quicker than me with effectively the same answer, do you want some points for it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6886311
Dear Tim
    Nice 2 meet U     .....   even if U have my points ;-)
0