Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hooking the keyboard

Posted on 2002-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi I want to make s small application that hooks the keyboard and logs all key pressings.

Some suggested GetAsyncKeyState but how can I trap ALL key pressings, what messages to I need to process? or how does it work?

Second I want to silently detect if a user is connected to the Internet how do I do that?

Some code examples would be much appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kbb2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 6886520
look at these articles

An introduction to hook procedures
http://delphi.about.com/library/bluc/text/uc063001a.htm
http://delphifaq.com/fq/q2108.shtml

and for the second question

uses
  WinInet;

function IsConnected: Boolean;
begin
  Result := (InternetGetConnectedState(nil, 0))
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if IsConnected then
    ShowMessage('you are online ')
  else
    ShowMessage('you are offline')
end;

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6887870
Go to www.delphi300.com and search for 'hook' .
Very good articles about . I use it and work perfect in all versions of Windows.

Nick

P.S. You must register to read the article but is freeware ( with the freeware registration you can read 50 old articles and daily just the new added ) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 6888035
Thanks! Just what I needed!
0