Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to CDDB

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need access a CDDB database in the Delphi 5 program.
0
Comment
Question by:rcsalvador
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 600 total points
ID: 6886568
if you mean cd database look at these components

http://www.torry.net/db_directother.htm
http://www.doogal.co.uk/cd_components.php
Freeware CDDB component at
http://www.swiftsoft.de/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Stuart_Johnson
Stuart_Johnson earned 600 total points
ID: 6887441
You still have to register with GraceNotes (formerly known as CDDB) before you can use their service.

Stu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6887868
listening
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343233
rcsalvador:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470979
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

rcsalvador,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between mnasman http:#6886568 and Stuart Johnson http:#6887441

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0