Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a time server?

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I configure a time server?

I've tried to set Time service up as described below (Event log error message) but the connection to the time server fails.

Do I need to subscribe to a Time Server service or are there some free ones?

Event Log error message:
"This Machine is a PDC of the domain at the root of the forest. Configure to sync from External time source using the net command,  'net time /setsntp:<server name>'. "

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gfergus
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6885920
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887420
192.5.41.40, the Navy Time Server, one of the most accurate in the world.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6887542
there are many time servers in the Internet available for the public - ie:  timex.columbia.edu.  to set up a Win2k time server, launch cmd from the PDC emulator of the root domain (if you only have 1 domain, then just the PDC emulator), and type:  net time /setsntp:name_of_time_server
then restart the Windows Time service.  All clients within the domain will sych time automatically upon each boot, and periodically between DC's.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 150 total points
ID: 6924517
Here is a list of Stratum 1 and Stratum 2 time servers.

http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/servers.htm

Also, make sure that if a station is not updating that the w32time service is running.

BTW - I was using NTP.NASA.GOV and was working perfectly, but recently, I have been having big problems with it. I went to another and all was well. :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:gfergus
ID: 8277120
Sorry i took so long to accept. You were the first to reply, thanks.
0