Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS replicate

Posted on 2002-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Here is a new question about a DNS, how to configure your server to reach an other an do an update of the list file ?
0
Comment
Question by:crichen
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 70 total points
ID: 6887026
If you are talking about a zone transfer you have to configure the server to be a slave for the zone and tell it where the master server for the zone is. The master will probably also have to be configured to allow zone transfers to your new server. There are other ways depending on what implementation of DNS you are using.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 6887165
For a cache DNS on 2.4.x kernel:

dig @e.root-servers.net . ns > /path/to/named/your_root.hints-file

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:crichen
ID: 6888562
In fact I was speaking about a replication between Master and a slave.But I still do not now how to do it I mean the changes to applie .In witch files, what to edit.???
0