Solved

how can I mount my freebsd or windows partition from linux box?

Posted on 2002-03-21
7
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I installed linux , windows ,and freebsd all at a hard disk , In my linux box , Can I mount my freebsd and windows partition ? I can find the list of linux partition from /etc/fstab , but for example I can not know how what device is my freebsd 's /usr/local or /usr .
where can I find the info ? how can I mount it?
0
Comment
Question by:csdnchen
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
Comment Utility
Try

mount /dev/hdaX <mountpoint> (Where X is the number of the Win/FreeBSD partition(s))

If you forgot the numbers, use fdisk.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
Comment Utility
You will probably need to specify the filesystem type for the mount command. For the Windoze fs:

mount -t vfat <partition> <mountpoint>

I don't know what file system FreeBSD uses but I'm sure its supported.

Check out 'man 5 fstab' if you want to have these mounts done at boot time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csdnchen
Comment Utility
This is the output of fdisk

# fdisk -l /dev/hda
 devic     boot     start     end  block      ID  system
/dev/hda1             1       260   2088418+   6  FAT16
/dev/hda2           261       293    265072+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3           294      4180  31222327+   f  Win95 (LBA)
/dev/hda4   *      4181      5005   6626812+  a5  BSD/386
/dev/hda5           294       489   1574338+  83  Linux
/dev/hda6           490       620   1052226   83  Linux
/dev/hda7           621       669    393561   83  Linux
/dev/hda8           670       702    265041   83  Linux
/dev/hda9           703       735    265041   82  Linux swap
/dev/hda10          736       752    136521   83  Linux
/dev/hda11          753      2409  13309821    c  Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/hda12         2410      4180  14225526    7  HPFS/NTFS

I can mount hda1 but cannot mount /hda4
using the command like:
# mount /dev/hda4 -t ufs -o ufstype=44bsd /mnt/wherever
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hello csdnchen,

Linux "fdisk" won't display all the BSD partitions in your FreeBSD slice from that main menu that you're using in your post above, but it will display BSD disklabel information if you use the command `b'.

However, most standard Linux installations don't include UFS support in the kernel.  What error msg do you get, when you try the mount command that you posted?

> using the command like:
> # mount /dev/hda4 -t ufs -o ufstype=44bsd /mnt/wherever

If your kernel was in fact built without UFS support, then you'll need build a new one. Please read the "Linux Kernel HOWTO" if you've never rebuilt your kernel before:

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html

It's not that hard if you follow the steps carefully.  It's easier than upgrading KDE, in fact! :-)

When you do the kernel rebuild, you'll need to include both UFS filesystem support (read only) and BSD disklabel support (FreeBSD partition tables):

--quote--

UFS filesystem support (read only) (CONFIG_UFS_FS) [N/y/m/?] y
BSD disklabel (FreeBSD partition tables) support (CONFIG_BSD_DISKLABEL) [N/y/?]
(NEW) y

--end-quote--

Please also read the drive section in the "Linux+FreeBSD HOWTO":
http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/mini/Linux+FreeBSD-2.html



HTH,

--
JF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
csdnchen:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept jdfox's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0