Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to compress files programmaticaly??

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there anyway to compress files programmaticaly?? Like winZip!!!
Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:AHD
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 160 total points
ID: 6886269
Yep, do a search for ZLib at your favorite search engine:

http://www.gzip.org/zlib/

It probably does exactly what you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alarson
ID: 6886533
I use in my commercial application the PKZip royalty free compression library.  However, it sells for about $300, but it is easy coding and it works great!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 6887099
You can also spawn (CreateProcess) the microsoft Cabarc utility to compress files. This has the added advantage of creating standard windows cabinet files.

For more info Check out
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/components/activex/packaging.asp?frame=true


---------------------------------------------------
Also if you can find a copy of the Microsoft® File Compression Utility (COMPRESS.EXE). (Not so easy now-a-days) you can create files which can be decompressed with the standard system calls LZOpen etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955450
Dear AHD

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "thresher_shark"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0