Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<link rel="????"> tag

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
<link rel="????"> tag

okay, what exactly does this tag do?
0
Comment
Question by:ckaneta
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6886016
It does a whole bunch of things depending on the value of the rel property:

See here for more detail:

http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/html/tagpages/l/link.htm

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 6886078
ok, but it still doesn't tell me specifically what it does.

for instance:
<link REL="STYLESHEET" HREF="http://www.company.com/mystyles.css" TYPE="text/css">
would putting something like this on a page load the file mystyles.css along with the webpage?

and this
<link TITLE="Here is my home page" REL="HOME" HREF="myhome.htm">

if I put that in an html doc, what would be the result?
would it display myhome.htm too?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
taftman earned 300 total points
ID: 6886382
<link rel="stylesheet" href="foo.css" type="text/css">

This will load the mentioned CSS document (foo.css) along with the HTML page into the clients browser.

"LINK" causes the parent file to have a relationship with another document.  In this case, with the CSS document your browser knows what it is and reacts properly, as I understand it... not too many other uses are supported yet.

hope that helps
- rob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6888534
CSS is a way to adjust your styles.

For example you can put in a css style which sets the font for the whole website.

CJ
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 6888977
ok, I have an understanding of css...

what I'm most curious about is this:
<link TITLE="Here is my home page" REL="HOME" HREF="myhome.htm">


basically is it doing something constructive, or is it just taking up space?


-- if it actually is doing something constructive, what is it doing?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:taftman
ID: 6889090
<link TITLE="Here is my home page" REL="HOME" HREF="myhome.htm">

This is a "REL" link which is a forward link, I'm unsure of the relevance of a forward link versus a reverse (rev) link.  This code relates "myhome.htm" to the current page and what happens next is sorta up to the browser.

The W3C reference has more detailed information:
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/links.html#edef-LINK

It seems pretty self explainatory, I hope this helps.

- rob
0