Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win2k professional network with MAC

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Im going mad, how can i get the file sharing for MACintosh service on a win2k pro machine or do I need to move to server???

is there an easier way, noeed to share files on the 2k machine with imac os9.1

any help appreciated

Stevenm
0
Comment
Question by:stevenmoffat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6886193
You either need to enable macintosh services in windows, OR buy Dave for mac, OR buy PCMacLAN for windows. To get the lowdown on enabling macintosh services in windows you will want to ask the windows folks. Otherwise you can find Dave and PCMacLAN at www.versiontracker.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenmoffat
ID: 6886249
i already knew this but cant find the service on the ADD services

ill ask the win2k peeps aswell

cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6886379
Yeah that would be a better call. Cant really help ya do it because most of us havent used windows in a long time.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Petectid earned 30 total points
ID: 6888186
There is no Services for Macintosh on a Windows 2000 Workstation only the Appletalk protocol.  Services for Macintosh is a Server only Service and as Weed suggests you will need Dave from Thursby or PC Maclan, a good site for cross platform support is www.macwindows.com also check microsoft.com do a search for services for macintosh.
0