Solved

Bad Screen Size

Posted on 2002-03-21
9
173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This has everyone puzzled here.

We have a product that we designed around an 800x600 resolution. On all the machines at our office and at my house (Win95, Win98, WinNT Workstation, WinXP Professional) it looks fine. But on one particular client's workstations,  the screen is not showing at 800x600. They get a screen approximately 200x150 or 400x300. It's not the whole screen. They can re-size the screen to make it look ok, but the next time a screen appears it is back to the small size.

Has anyone here ever encountered this? Is there something we can do to fix this? They are running Windows NT workstation on their client PCs and Windows NT server on the server that the program is being accessed from.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DanEgli
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slavikn earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure that their fonts are small and not large (right-click on the desktop > Settings > Advanced).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
The best thing to do is to recompile the application with your development machine set to 256 Colors and 640x480 resolution. By doing this your application will appear normal in any resolution or font size setting on all compatible machines.

You will probably have to move your visible components around to adjust for the size and appearance.

I used to try to programmatically adjust the size, but I have found that the above suggestion works best.

Good Luck  

GEM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
640x480 is not an option. There's too mucb information on some of the screens to even think of anything less than 800x600 (And that just BARELY covers it).

We are just very stumped as to why it works fine on all of our test boxes and not on the client's boxes.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Okay.

http://www.undu.com/DN970301/00000061.htm

Maybe the answer to your question is on this page.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Form scaling comments here:
http://www.delphifaq.com/fq/q2167.shtml

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
Comment Utility
listening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
Well after over a month of coaxing we finally got the client to admit they use Large fonts. So we will look into the above mentioned methods. If they fix the problem, I will award the question.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanEgli
Comment Utility
Well looks like they are going to use Small fonts instead of Large fonts so that solves that.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slavikn
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0