[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Event ID 2022 before server crashes

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Once every other month or so, my 2k server storing all of our user directories goes down.

Each time this happens, it's the same story in the event viewer, an entry with Event ID 2022 - each entry one minute apart from the previous.

The KB didnt help much, and I did a search on google and it mentioned something about the server blowing up because of too many simultaneous connections. That shouldn't be an issue for us though, I don't have more than ~20 people connecting at a time.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:redl1ne
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6886618
Do you have any AV software running on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redl1ne
ID: 6886803
Yes, netshield 4.5
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6887009
Try disabling it for a while.  Thsi has been noted with v. 4.5.  You might want to upgrade.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 6888014
redline, you were close. This problem occurs because the Server service is unable to keep up with the demand for connections, most probably because the number set is too low.

Try this:

1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
 
2. Locate and click the following registry key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
 
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
 
Value Name: MaxFreeConnections
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: Any Value Up to 100 (in decimal)
 
4. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
 
Value Name: MinFreeConnections
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: Any Value Up to 32 (in decimal)
 
5. Quit Registry Editor.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6914993
Geeez, a "B" grade. What is it with people today. Too much effort required for an answer that solves the problem and moving the mouse to select an "A"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klynnlynch
ID: 9818598
Was Netshield the problem?
0