Solved

Can i "mask" my real ip and use a different one??

Posted on 2002-03-21
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am on a LAN at college, they cap the speeds for the connections in the dorms.  for instance, from my dorm i will get no more than 10k from a server, where on campus i will get up to 110k and beyond!! Is there any way to make my ip (4.17.113.111) get around the capped speeds, maybe I can use a different ip like 198.xxx.xxx.xxx...these are the ips that can get nice speeds!!

Please comment if this question is unclear!!
thanks,
josh
0
Comment
Question by:jsm11482
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 100 total points
ID: 6886463
No.  Your box needs to communicate with the devices on its physically attached network.  You could NAT your box - but you would still need to present the public IP above to all the other devices on the network.

Also - even if you could do this, you don't necessarily know that the IP address is the key.  You mentioned that these are different locations.  The "campus" may have very fast connections to these servers, whereas the dorms may have much smaller connections.  The "cap" could be and most likely is based on interface speed limitation, rather than Qaulity of Service implementations.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elegal
ID: 6887019
Another thing is that the college may have your dorm on 10mbps devices. Which my hamper performance.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887633
Well, I would have to agree with Scraig84. Another point I would like to make is bandwidth limiting software can be smart or not so smart depending on what options you get with it. I.E., Checkpoints Floodgate add on can either limit by IP address or by network, or by interface that the traffic is coming in on. So no matter how you look at it you can't get around it probably. We set up Penn State and we did it by interface. One interface from the firewall goes to dorm internet traffic and another goes for the server traffic. Anything going to the internet is limited to 45K and everything else is max 100Mbit, the internet backbone is 45Mbit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:quietyakr3
ID: 6889290
You can't just change addresses.  However, there is one possibility and it only works if everything is configured correctly.  Assuming they only bandwidth limit internet traffic and not campus traffic, there is a proxy server on campus that is in the non-limited range, and you can access that proxy server, your better off setting your applications to proxy to get the performance boost.

I know the above sounds like a lot of "if's".  But actually if I were running a dorm based network I would traffic shape direct traffic to almost nothing and then setup a good squid server that is available and gets full bandwidth.  The reason being that it would seriously encourage proxy use and since 80%+ of the traffic is probably hitting the same pages on the internet, it's a big help to proxy and the more users that use the same proxy the better cache hit ratio.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6889429
That IS an awful lot of "ifs".  Proxies can be good, they can also be very bad.  I think it is awfully presumptuous to say how one would design a network without knowing the requirements, the layout, existing policies, and the amount of money available.  Sounds like shooting a gun in the dark and not even knowing if you're in the right room.

Also, in all my years I have yet to ever see a proxy cache-hit report that even approaches 80%.  I think 40% is an outstanding achievement.

Sorry - not trying to pick on you!  However, if there's one thing that really drives me up a wall is the constant "one size fits all" mentality that runs rampant through the world's technical population.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6890431
One thing that hits me is the caches, that cache too much the incompleted loads, or old ones.       :(

> Can i "mask" my real ip and use a different one??

Ans, yeah, but won't help you any, look elsewhere.

You might better define just what it is you want to do, list what you have to work with, and ask for suggestions.

For internet, it just may be that hanging up phone to parents asking for money,,, then plugging into a local free ISP might do something for you, since likely most of your speed problem is more relevant to competing with other students for bandwidth than anything else.

Ans2> Find out who is NetAdmin. Take out on Friday night, buy a round or two. Now while all smile, ask for suggestion. There are other workaround alternatives, in one closet or another... but not my idea, let it be that of another closer to the scene
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:quietyakr3
ID: 6891275
scraig84:

I think you were very confused by my post.  I in no way suggested a "one size fits all" approach.  I was speaking of a specific set of circumstances: dorm traffic on a network at an educational institution which prefers "lab/classroom" traffic and the bandwidth is shared.  

Most college situations are seeking to give students access in their dorms while keeping dorm traffic at a minimum of overall utilization.  Certainly you don't eliminate all issues with a proxy and your point about cache hits not being extremely high is somewhat valid, but if you get only a 25% hit ratio, the bandwidth savings are significant.  I can tell you that I've worked with quite a few educational institution and bandwidth utilization on most of these networks show significant peaks at times when "labs" are not open.  As such, it can be inferred that much of the traffic is "dorm" related traffic.  If that is not the case for a given network, then by all means the points I made are not correct.  It has been my experience, however, that that assessment is quite accurate for educational campus situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsm11482
ID: 6895436
More info:

The campus computers run at 100mbps whereas the dorm connection is 10mbps.  I know that we have some different "Network ID's", mine is 4.17.xxx.xxx, the campus is 192.168.xxx.xxx.  The internet connection here at school is 3 T1's on a Gigabit Fiber optic network.

THIS IS MY QUESTION:

Can I ENTER my gateway/ip/dns server info MANUALLY using the information that I get from one of the PCs on campus? or is it the PHYSICAL network connection that is inhibiting the speeds?

Thanks,
Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155775
jsm11482:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0