Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Detecting a missing DLL

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using VC++ 6.0. How can I determine if a required DLL is missing from with the app that
uses the DLL ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6886646
Go to www.dependencywalker.com and get that tool. If a DLL is missing, it'll report it....
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6886649
BTW, it ships with VC6 as 'depends.exe'...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 6886762
I meant to ask how I can determine if it exists from WITHIN the application.
BTW I know the name of DLL.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 6886801
Oh, in this case, just call 'LoadLibrary()' - if it doesn't succeed, it is missing, it the call succeeds, call 'FreeLibrary()'...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 6887147
You may also want to check out
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/vcconSpecifyingDLLsForDelayLoading.asp

so that your app can get a chance to do the LoadLibrary test before it crashes.
0