Solved

Setup crashes when tring to register msxml.dll

Posted on 2002-03-21
8
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

  I have created a setup program using the Package and deployment wizard. But when I run the setup.exe it crashes
when trying to register the msxml.dll.

Could anybody advice me on how I could solve this problem.

Any help is graetly appreciated.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alaplume
Comment Utility
Do you have any apps running that are using that DLL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
Comment Utility
Hi,

I dont have any apps running that uses that dll.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi b3cf,

Go to your prject's Components and References, remove those that are not using, press Ctrl + F5 to ensure everything go fine after remove those unused.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
and then recompile the setup files and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
Comment Utility
Hi
  Actually its msxml4a.dll or msxml4r.dll that crashes the
program.

 In my setup first I register msxml4.dll, then msxml4a.dll
and msxml4r.dll.

Any thoughts why its crashing ?

Appreciate your help very much.

Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
Comment Utility
Hi

  Any help ?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try: regsvr32 msxml4a.dll to see if this got any error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277487.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280008.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282634.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293765.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297445.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298472.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0