Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting File Creation Date

Posted on 2002-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have 4 files that I want to update in my C:\winnt\system32 directory.  The file dates of the old files are 1/20/2000 and the new file dates are 1/20/2002.  There are only 4 files to replace, but I want only replace these files with the new dated files.  How can I test for date on the file?
0
Comment
Question by:mtbuford
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 6886831
you could use fso:

   Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set f = fs.GetFile("C:\windows\desktop\copy of Calc.doc")
   msgbox f.DateCreated
   msgbox f.DateLastAccessed
   msgbox f.DateLastModified
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7537326
why the 'C'?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7545790
Changed grade per request.

mtbuford

If you didn't get enough information feel free to ask the experts any further questions. Take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp to read more about grading.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0