Solved

RPC server is unavailable

Posted on 2002-03-21
10
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to upgrade a Windows NT 4 workstation to
Windows 2000. After the install and I reboot the
machine goes to a blue screen and makes a memory.dmp.
Stop
Driver_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL.
I have to boot in Safe Mode Network.
I did a dumpchk on memory.dmp
and pstat.exe.
I have downloaded Microsoft lastest hotfixes.
When I run that it say RPC Server is unavailable.
Sever pack not installed.
I went into Control Panel services and the RPC Procedure is running.
I ahve copied some of the files from another Windows
2000 machine, but still can't get a good boot.
and keep getting RPC server unavailable.
I did a regedt32 and RPC is under Software Microsoft.
What could be the problem?
Open to any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:thom_lsb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887435
Well, the bad news is you can only apply service packs and patches whenever the RPC service is running and it doesn't start in safe mode due to driver information that it rely's on. If you attempt to start it, you will get an error. I suggest, while your in safe mode, to go to device manager and start removing the most prevelant devices such as network adapters and sound or video, then before attempting to reload the OS again, go into the bios and make sure that it is set for plug and play. Then go ahead and attempt to boot and see if it will come up for you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6887838
I do not know about your BSOD but what happens when you ipconfig /registerdns?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6888054
Before you can fix the RPC problem (which probably isn't a problem), you need to fix the driver problem that is giving you the error "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL". This error should be showing the 888.sys driver that is failing, but if it isn't, you'll need to track it down. Have you confirmed that all of the hardware meets the Windows 2000 HCL?

Dennis
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:thom_lsb
ID: 6889647
I removed several devices. Finaly when I remove the
Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI 128D [WDM] it at least tried to reboot and gave the bad driver.
It was the ntoskrnl. I coped from another Windows 2000
machine but didn't fix the problem. Have to look to see
where I might download a newer version.
I appreciate all your assistance.
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6889783
You should run   sfc /scannow to replace bad system files.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6890311
I agree, run SFC!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thom_lsb
ID: 6897524
When I try sfc /scannow it says RPC has to be running.
I have finaly got a good reboot, but now I can't
see anything in control panel or windows explorer.
Something hasn't been set.
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6916730
Thanx for the C buddy. I'll have suggestions as soon as you give more information.









0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6917223
For a "C" grade I wouldn't take this any further!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6923231
To start RPC running go to:
Start  |  run
and type
net start rpcss

0