[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LicensingService error

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,866 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am getting the following in my Application Event log:
Source: LicensingService
Type: Warning
Event ID: 213
Description:
Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service on server FQDN could not be contacted.

Where FQDN is the FQDN of a server that went away a long time ago.

How do I get rid of this message?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:robinsonbpc
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 6886936
See of this MS KB help you

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q290616

BEGIN ARTICLE

License Logging Service Is Not Running on the Target Computer (Q290616)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 , Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Server


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to install licenses by using the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) License Logging Service (LLS) snap-in, you may receive the following error message:

The License Logging Service is not running on the target machine, or the target machine is not accessible.



CAUSE
This behavior occurs because you did not configure the licensing computer correctly; you have the incorrect server listed as the licensing server.

NOTE : In MMC, LLS may appear to be running, however, when you attempt to cycle the service from a command prompt, you receive the following error message:

Error 1060: The specified service does not exist as an installed service.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior:

Start Active Directory Sites and Services, expand the Sites folder, click Default , click First , and then click Site-Name .


Right-click Licensing Site Settings , and then click Properties .


Change the licensing computer to the primary domain controller (PDC) Emulator in the current domain.

NOTE : The PDC Emulator should be the license server.


Restart the computer to start the appropriate services, and then install the licenses.





MORE INFORMATION
Two methods for cycling the LLS:

From a Command Prompt
Type the two following commands:
net stop "license logging service"

net start "license logging service"
From the Services Snap-In
Locate LLS, right-click the service, and then click Restart .

For additional information about LLS, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q273475 Licensing in Windows 2000 and Differences with Windows NT 4.0


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Apr 5 2001 11:20AM  Issue Type kbprb  
Last Modifed Jul 30 2001 4:27PM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kberrmsg kbLicensing w2000lic  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6887947
You'll need to reconfigure the LLS (License Logging Service) Replication Through the Licensing Application in Control Panel:
 
A. Run the Licensing application by double-clicking the Licensing icon within the Control Panel folder. This will display the Choose Licensing Mode dialog box.

B. Click Replication. This will display the Configure Replication dialog box.
 
C. In this dialog box, you have two sets of options:
 
  1. You can select the server that will be the License Master Server for this computer. By default, the Master Server will be the primary domain controller (PDC) of the domain. *As an alternative, an administrator can designate an alternative server, known as the "Enterprise Server," that will become the central repository of all license server database information.

* This is what occurred in your situation.

** You need to redesignate your PDC as the central repository for licensing, or disable licensing alltogether.
 
*** For the alternate to be used as the license repository for all servers, all Windows NT servers must be configured to point at this specific server, by using the Licensing application in Control Panel.
 
      -or-
 
   2. You can configure the Replication Frequency to be either a time interval, or a specific time at which replication will take place. By default, replication will be configured to occur once every 24 hours. Because of how licensing replication is configured in Windows NT, it can actually take up to twice the length of the assigned replication interval for all license information to replicate throughout an enterprise.
 
 
See also the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
Q153140 How to Reset License Manager Information
Q185953 How License Service Keeps Track of License Usage
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 6888271
Just stop the lls service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 6888584
This worked.  Thanks all for the help.
0