Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't install VS.NET

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've just recieved a version of VS.NET, the full version. When I go to install it I get an error message saying that I have Visual Studio 7 installed already please uninstall. I was running Beta 2. I go to try and Unistall it and it just 'hangs' there. I try to reinstall Beta 2 and it still just 'hangs'. So it appears I need a way to get VS Studio 7 Beta2 off this box before I can install my real copy of .NET.

What is the issue here, any suggestions??

PS.
How come on this web site since they changed th UI I am always having to re-login each time I change pages??
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DennisL
ID: 6886817
I have the same problem to.  But I used Beta 1.  When you install Beta 1 it says as a warning that you cannot uninstall it.  You have to reformat.  Im suspecting you have the same problem with Beta 2 although I never installed Beta 2 because Beta 1 was already installed.

I'll be reformatting this weekend... *sigh*
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6886845
I did just notice as a user I wasn't in the administrators group. Let me check it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alaplume earned 200 total points
ID: 6886922
Format and Re-install Windows
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6900020
Not the answer I was looking for but thats what I had to do
0