Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows2000 Pro. Gradually Getting Slower

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
3 Computers , all Pentium 300, with Windows 2000 Pro
installed. Did have 98 on them, and did an upgrade. ie
not pure new win2000 installs.

Initially, all worked fine, with reasonable performance.

NOW..after several months use,... All the 3 computers are running VERY slow $%#$@#@#
particuarly when loading files.

ie. In Corel 8, loading a file,  1 minute.!!!
under win98  5 seconds.


Have done defrags, performance cache =4000, ??tried everything.


Would appreciate any ideas.
***************************

Not wanting to reformat etc, and go back to 98.

0
Comment
Question by:turnerrob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6887125
Upgrades are always messy... you could probably have gotten a faster system had you did a fresh install instead of the upgrade.

How much memory do you have?  And what are you talking about "Performance Cache"?  Are you running any other programs when you load that Corel file?  Seti?  Open Task manager and look at the cpu usage... what is occupying the CPU.  Cumulative totals (other than system Idle Process)?

What settings do you have for your virtual memory?  How much free space is on your hard drive?  If your virtual memory settings are set to variable, you could have a horribly fragmented page file or one that has become horribly fragmented.

There are so many possible causes for a slower system.  Please answer some (preferrably all) of the above questions and we can get a better idea of what might be happening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6887334
128mg ram,no other programs are opening the corel file,when the computer is idle, cpu useage = 3-4 %, but when a corel document is opened it goes to 100%,virtual memory=4000, 9 gigs free disk space,have defraged the disk

Hope the above is what you have asked for.
Appreciate the offer of help.

The thing that worries me is, that the whole 3 computers have all done the same.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 160 total points
ID: 6887470
Hmmm.... 128 is a little low... 256 would be better.  Virtual memory should be set to 192 MB.  It doesn't/shouldn't hurt going higher, but I'd recommend not going THAT high.

When you look at the Defrag screen, the "green" area on the disk, is it in MANY areas or just a few areas with large blocks?  This is largely your page file.  If it's fragmented this could be one of the reasons the systems have gotten slower.

How is the memory usage overall?  If you reboot, does it go any faster, at least initially?  

Open Task Manager, set it to stay on top, Go to the processes tab, then go to the view menu and choose "select columns" and make sure both "memory usage" and "Virtual memory size" are checked.  Then, with Task manager open, try opening the corel draw file.  see how the process behaves.  See what the top memory users are (click on the "mem usage" label and it'll sort it based on memory usage).

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887494
If all three computers are doing the same thing and all of them are running Corel, then there may be some correlation. Try uninstalling it and reinstalling it on one of the machines and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6887878
I agree, the machine is only just ok for windows2000pro
and 128mg is not enough.

i am going to put extra memory in the machine, first!!!
and see how it goes., new machine may be on the menu.

I also did not realize CorelDraw 8  was so resource hungry!!

Appreciate your advice, and the other help offered.
0