Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win-XP doesn't show MS Office Shortcut Bar

Posted on 2002-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I recently trashed my old Win-98 system and moved up to a new PC with migrated Office-97 software.

One of the things that I enjoyed with Win98/Office97 was the always-on-top Office Shortcut Bar that I had full of on-demand, frequently used applications.

How do I get that functionality with Win-XP? The start-up says it's there but the Desktop doesn't show it...
0
Comment
Question by:jlm003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6886878
Try add/remove programs in control panel
select office tools
from here select the option (check it) for shortcut bar.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6886892
Woops for 97 you will have to click on the add/remove button - then pop your office 97 cd in and that should get you into office 97 setup mode - select office tools and select the 'change' option then in next dialog select Office 97 shortcut bar - be sure to click on apply.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 6890109
Do a search for the file "Msoffice.exe" and if it is there then double click it to open it up, it should ask if you want it to load at startup, click yes then customize the setting as you would like them to be.
0