Solved

Failed 10048

Posted on 2002-03-21
11
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I resolve a "Create socket 10048 failed" error when trying to connect using a VPN client
0
Comment
Question by:jpubbs
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6887178
The 10048 socket error indicates "Address in use." These errors are also treated as critical internal errors by SnaBase, causing the creation of an SNA Server dump file (Snadump.log, in the <Snaroot>\Traces directory) to be created for these events as well. The only way to recover SNA Server at this point is to shut down and restart the computer running Windows NT Server.

We need to know much more from you to help you further, if the above doesn't help you, not the least of which is your environment.... Operating System, Version .... Browser type and version, etc.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 6887181
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q161770

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q284439

Using the Terminal Services Advanced Client to Troubleshoot Terminal Services Disconnection Issues (Q284439)
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows versions 2000 , 2000 SP1 , Server
Microsoft Windows versions 2000 , 2000 SP1 , Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0 , , Terminal Server Edition

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6887186
Global link to Microsoft TEch support site for VPN, due to the unknowns aobut your environment, but will help you isolate and likely find the solutions quickly.  I'll be unavailable for the next week or so.  Good luck.

http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&Product=msall&Query=vpn&Queryc=vpn&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25

":0)
Asta
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6887330
It is interesting to me that someone else in this topic area who I've tried helping here as well, has the same problem, this is the link there.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268825.html
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6898192
Hello..... any luck here or have we lost you?
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906864
Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bkenley
ID: 6938837
This answer is for machines with both Contivity and Cisco VPN clients installed.

Run MSCONFIG and disable CVPND in the startup tab.  This will allow you to run Contivity client until you are ready to run the Cisco client.  To run Cisco client, go to C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client and run CVPND.  You will have to re-boot after this to run the Contivity client again.

The better fix would be for the VPN providers to agree on standards so that they will not get in each other's way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938988
Welcome to Experts-Exchange, bkenley.

Please check the HELP DESK link about the Question/Answer process here, as well as the Member Agreement.  You'll note that comments were used versus locking a question with a Proposed Answer, especially since the Asker has not yet responded to prior "comments" given.  Once a question is locked with a Proposed Answer, it moves out of the open question queue and few other experts will step in to help further.

The Asker always has the option to choose any comment and convert it to the accepted answer and award points, once the information has been received, evaluated and tested.

If you have questions in this regard, please let us know by commenting here or creating a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with the link to this question.

This Proposed Answer has been rejected to return this item to the Open Question queue.

jpubbs ->  Please remain active in the questions you ask here and provide feedback to the experts who so willingly step in to help you so you can achieve your goal.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6972049
Have you been helped here?  This item is still open today.
Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6991427
Personally, I feel like I've been talking to myself here, and don't like wasting my time or that of the person asking the question, so going to log off and "assume" I've helped.

Putting out a sign that says "GONE FISHING", much like the Asker of this question appears to have done.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7042390
Zero response to repeated follow up requests, finalized today.

If you feel I've made an error in judgment here, please comment.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0