Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I do this in C++

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello,

I have this scrpt sample:

var objFpc = WScript.CreateObject ("FPC.Root");
var objFpcRemote = new ActiveXObject ("FPC.Root", "ISAServer2");
var objUrls = objFpc.Arrays.GetContainingArray ().VendorParametersSets.Item ("{D75A14B8-7EB9-419A-983E-09570B65CCC7}");
var objUrlsRemote = objFpcRemote.Arrays.GetContainingArray ().VendorParametersSets.Item
    ("{D75A14B8-7EB9-419A-983E-09570B65CCC7}");
objUrlsRemote.Value ("urlblock") = objUrls.Value ("urlblock");
objUrlsRemote.Value ("urlallow") = objUrls.Value ("urlallow");
objUrlsRemote.Save ();

can this be done using C++?

how?

0
Comment
Question by:feldspar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 600 total points
ID: 6888458
More than likely.

One way is to use the associated OCX or DLL or EXE file that has the FPC stuff in it.

If you use ClassWizard and
   Add Class -> From A Type Library,
the browse to the ActiveX (ocx,dll,exe); once included, it will expose its objects and methods.
Here is a link to an example of this technique with Excel.
You'll get the point from this and then you can modify it to fit your situation.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q179706

Also look at these other articles:
http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&Product=msall&Query=automate%2520excel%2520MFC&Queryc=automate+excel+MFC&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6892554
Thanks Triskelion,

but the problem here is that the function/s are on a remote computer, and the dll/s are not necessarily registered or even existing on the server running this 'script' - is that not important?

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6892605
Well, the functionality I mentioned is determined at compile time.  The DLLs don't have to be registered, just available.

For your case, I'm not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feldspar
ID: 6895585
ok,

>> If you use ClassWizard and
>>   Add Class -> From A Type Library,
>> the browse to the ActiveX (ocx,dll,exe); once included, >> it will expose its objects and methods.

now *that* is something neat that i didn't know before, so points awarded for that at least!

most helpful, thanks!
0