Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to read a MSAccess Field's Properties via ADO 2.5

Posted on 2002-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is it possible to read the Caption property and Validate Text property of a MSAccess 2000 table's field through ADO 2.5? I looked through the properties and couldn't find it. I recently switched from DAO to ADO and am still getting used to the features.

The reason I need this ability is that I wanted to populate my tooltips and validation messages from these properties.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbohn
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 6887153
You might have a look at the ADODB.Field.Attributes Collection.

Might be there, but I kind of doubt it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbohn
ID: 6887169
I looked through Attributes, but the only thing I found useful from there was the property for allow zero length string.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6887520
see the OpenSchema method (from the Connection object).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 400 total points
ID: 6887559
Hi rbohn,

This example use ADOX to get the properties of fields and display it into a ListView Control:

Private Sub showFieldNameADO(ByVal DBFullPath As String, ByVal sTable As String)
    'On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
    Dim oCat As ADOX.Catalog
    Dim oTable As ADOX.Table
   
    ListView1.ListItems.Clear
   
    Set oCat = New ADOX.Catalog
    oCat.ActiveConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
                            "Data Source=" & DBFullPath & ";"
   
    For Each oTable In oCat.Tables
        If UCase(oTable.Name) = UCase(sTable) Then
            For i = 0 To oTable.Columns.Count - 1
                ListView1.ListItems.Add i + 1, , oTable.Columns(i).Name
                ListView1.ListItems(i + 1).SubItems(1) = GetDataTypeString(oTable.Columns(i).Type)
                ListView1.ListItems(i + 1).SubItems(2) = oTable.Columns(i).DefinedSize
                ListView1.ListItems(i + 1).SubItems(3) = oTable.Columns(i).Properties(2).Value
            Next i
        End If
    Next
   
    Set oTable = Nothing
    Set oCat = Nothing
   
    Exit Sub
ErrorHandler:
    MsgBox Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
End Sub

Basically use: oTable.Columns(i).Properties(N).Value to get the property value

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6887566
Try:

oTable.Columns(i).Properties("Jet OLEDB:Allow Zero Length").Value to get the Value.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060592
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <ryancys>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065684
rbohn logged in right after you posted this request and chose not to respond, so I can only assume Asker agrees and closed this.

Thanks for your help.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0