Solved

How do I "re initialize" Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2002-03-21
21
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Somehow a virus or something must have changed my settings, but now, when I start up IE 5, I am somehow redirected to a page that redirects to a page and back and forth instantly without stopping...

Is there some way to clear the .ini file (if there is one) or any way to fix this without uninstalling and reinstalling?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:trekkee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 6887318
Have you just tried to use the Stop button, to end the loop, then go under Tools>Internet Options and reenter the homepage of your choice?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6887664
ya do that change your homepage and check if any unwanted applications are running in the background, Ctrl+Alt+Del, end those applications, if possible delete them or atleast remove them frm your windows startup.

And ,
this is not the TA to post this  question, cause its not related with WebDevelopement.

i think you shoul post this in the TA of your Operating System.

lhn
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekkee
ID: 6887665
yep. changing the homepage doesn't help.. it goes to the homepage on opening, then starts redirecting again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekkee
ID: 6887668
lexxwern:  i couldn't find a category.. I was looking for an IE category..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6887922
look for your operating system, its more suitable there;

its definitely not a webdevelopement question;

experts there can help you better

lhn
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6888113
Could be posted in the browsers TA?

Just a suggestion...

Anyway, weird problem...

Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6888810
Yes, this would be best suited for the Web Browsers TA, which is under the web dev umbrella.  Asta's good with this stuff.  

You might want to post a 0 point Q in the Web Browsers TA with a link to this Q.


What page is it redirecting to??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 34 total points
ID: 6888930
Have you deleted all cookies, temp files, history files, etc., perform a disk cleanup, defrag??? There is something on your system that is causing this, Bruno's question as to where the page is being redirected to will probably assist in figureing out whats gotten into your system.

If you anti-virus software on your system, you probably should do a through scan of your C: drive for infections, it just may be a virii.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6895406
I was reading some of the virus that attack Internet explorer and they all have a lot in common.  It creates a frame page that will load your selected home page on it to disguise itself and adds stuff to the home page url to force it to open the frame.

You can go to norton and look at all the various types but most of them says to fix the problem, on IE go to:

tools -> internet options -> then instead of changing the home page click on 'USE CURRENT'.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6899152
What version of IE are you using?  Have you checked WindowsUpdate to ensure that you've applied needed patches and fixes for both your Operating System and IE version?

A few things come to mind in addition

* Do a full scan of all your HDs with an updated viruscan program and updated virus definition files, include a heuristic scan to rule out any worm/trojan/virus actions

* As stated earlier, clear your Browser's cache (temporary internet files, history files. Also make sure to check to clear all your offline stored files as well.  On the setting button, click to update each visit to the page.  Also within settings, view OBJECTS, see if any downloaded program files are shown as damaged, any found delete.  If/when you go back on the net and these files are needed, they'll be updated/downloaded.

* Clear any cookies you aren't sure you need, and ensure that you've got enough HD space to store all your temporary internet files.  After making changes to settings, etc. as noted above, close the browser and reboot.  

* Run maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag).  Make sure to update your home page within the browser to a URL you know works, and do the same for any unique home page setting you may have with your ISP setup options.

* Sometimes you may have autocomplete items that are corrupted and interfering with your progress here, clear them as well.

* Try the IE Repair tool, and/or the Add component process in the event you installed minimal elements.

More when I hear further and can return.

Usually when strange things rise such as this, you've either inadvertently modified settings or recently installed something in conflict with your environment, if you're ruled out any intrusions such as virus/trojan/worm actions.  Sometimes abnormal shutdowns can cross-link files and create havoc, which is why I recommended the cleanup/scandisk/defrag process.  Sometimes just multiple reboots help.

In the event you've got problems within your registry, this may also help you.  Do a normal shutdown, leave off 2 minutes or so to ensure a total unload of all TSRs, drivers, etc.  Then reboot holding CTRL and navigate to a DOS Command prompt and move to the directory where the command is installed.  If you installed Windows 98, 98 SE, ME or the like in the default directory, you'd do this.

cd c:\windows\command

Then type scanreg/fix.  This will scan your registry and rebuild it, and often works wonders.

Since we are unclear about your exact environment, and if the problem persists, give us more details.

Asta







0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906858
Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6972059
Have you been helped here?  This item is still open today.
You've received A LOT OF HELP HERE, yet nothing in terms of feedback from you.

Does a point split sound fair to participants here?

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7048031
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7055150
We've all contributed here, but Asker remains "absent".

Perhaps Spyware was inadvertently added/installed.  Here's an example of how insidious it is and how tough to remove (just one of many).  Check out AdAware as a way to find/resolve.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/lop.html

I would also DEFINITELY update my browser and install patches and fixes, here's just one recent item for IE:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/Q321232/default.asp

Get all pertinent updates as well from WindowsUpdate.

Blah blah blah, feel like I'm talking to myself here.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7055153
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7065660
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
A netminder special:
split nfroio, lexxwern, andriv, astaec

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7067005
Thanks, Cd&, for your help here.

I sent this one to Netminder, due to the special dedication to finalize and handle.

:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7067490
rotfl
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7067659
:-D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7067693
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

astaec: Points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20309919
lexxwern: Points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20309920
andriv: Points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20309921
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7067745
Thank you all very much.
":0) Asta
0