Solved

Is there any tool with Outlook 2002 and Exchange 2000 to restore folders/items from perhaps a backup tape?

Posted on 2002-03-21
11
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there any tool with Outlook 2002 and Exchange 2000 to restore folders/items from perhaps a backup tape? pcumming


We want to have a little better disaster recover for people that accidently delete files or folders. We know you can Recover Deleted Items, however we are looking for a tool that might come with Exchange 2000 (we are migrating to), that might offer a restore (from tape/disk) function.

Any such tool built-in or third party?

.

Sincerely
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 125 total points
ID: 6887733
Well, there are third party tools.  Veritas Backup Exec will do this.  But you have to get the Exchange plug in as well.  It also backs up mailboxes individually.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888301
This makes two questions and the same answer from two people.  You should have posted a 0-point ink to the other question so you should have only had one question to be accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6888555
I will award the best answer in both groups.

I will have to look into Veritas as we have it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888652
If you have Veritas Backup Exec for NT (make sure it is the proper version) you have the battle half won already.  As stated here and in the other question, you need to spend the extra on the Exchange Server option and you have the ability to backup and restore the Exchange Server on a mailbox by mailbox level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6888760
This can restore individual files as well WITHOUT having another server and having to restore the entire server (from a prevous days tape) to a backup server and then pulling off what you want? That is our goal-no extra servers involved.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888800
Correct.  I did that myself many times.  Of course, it can't restore individual records within a database since a database is a single file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6889199
slink9: Can you describe what an individual database consists of? Are you saying data entered via forms?

But you are stating it can pull back 4 things:
an individual email item and attachment,
email folder,
public folder,
public folder item?


Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6889690
An individual database that I am speaking of is, let's say, a foxpro file.  It may be named gadgets.dbf.  If you delete a record from it and need to restore it from yesterday's backup you would need to restore it in a different place (so you don't overwrite the current file) and open both and append from the restored file to the current file.
I seem to remember that the Veritas software with Exchange option does backup and restore all of the requested items.  Before banking on that you should verify it with the Veritas people (as far as the individual message restoration goes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 6889698
We have Backup Exec 8.6 Build 3878 with the Agent for Microsoft Exchange (5.5) Installed on an NT box. We know of no ability to restore mailbox items AND folders or Folder items.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6899040
Look at the Never Restore method at http://www.swinc.com/resource/exch_faq.htm

There are ways to restore a single mailbox (Brick Level Backup/Restore) but it is a BAD thing to do!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tofi
ID: 6904540
You can also try ArcServe from Computer Associates. That would do the trick for files and folders. Then then have the Exchange Agent for ArcServe which can backup the entire database or you can choose down to the brick level where you can backup and/or restore individual emails in the Exchange database. I have been using this app for multiple clients for a number of years with very successful results.

Good Luck
Tofi
0