?
Solved

Hub AND Switch!?

Posted on 2002-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a network with 6 computers now. My current hardware is a small 5 port hub. I just bought a new 5 port switch and a couple of cables (one to uplink, one for the sixth computer).

I moved the 4 computers used most to the switch, and the other two to the hub.

There is an uplink cable between the two devices and the link light is on.

The problem is, computers on the switch cannot talk to computers on the hub and vice-versa. However, computers on the same device can speak to each other just fine.

What is the problem here? Can you not put a switch and a hub in the same network together?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:TYoung
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Wifo
ID: 6887275
That sounds like a cross-over issue. Either the uplink port isn't configured for cross-over or you need a cross-over cable. Some switches have an uplink port that allows you to use a standard Cat-5 cable by simple pressing a button. The switch then figures out the wiring and you are set. In other cases you need a Cat-5 cross-over cable that does the conversion. You can usually pick one up at a CompUSA or other computer store for a few bucks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 6887392
Thats not the problem. It is a a straight thru cable, and the switch is auto sensing MDI/MDI-X. The link light is on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wifo
ID: 6887412
What make/mod are the switch and hub?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887612
There wouldn't happen to be a DLink hub or switch involved, would there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alisdair010799
ID: 6889081
Are the switch ports set to full duplex. If so set them to half-duplex.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6889088
10 or 100 mbit switch?

10 or 100 mbit hub?

10 or 100 mbit NICs?

NEVER use autonegotiate or autosense.

It could be that the switch has autonegotiated full duplex which wont work with the hub OR the switch has autosensed 100 mbit and the PCs on the hub are at 10 mbit.

Give more detail.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6889240
I would have to agree with Steve's comment also. I'm still wondering if there's a Dlink involved here. I've had lot's of problems in the past connecting them to switches with a crossover. They are alright if they hook to each other, but if you hook them to something different they have problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TYoung
ID: 6889917
I havent tryed anything yet because I'm still at work, but to answer a few of your questions: Nothing is D-Link. The Hub is a Kingston and the switch is a Gigafast.

Some of the pc's on the switch are only 10/half and even they cannot communicate w/ the ones on the hub...


...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wifo earned 400 total points
ID: 6890000
If the "uplink" port on the switch is 100/full and the hub is 10/half is what I think Steve is saying. Best to have a common speed across the board. Some uplink ports are actually shared ports. If you have a cable in the "uplink" port and a cable in port #1 (for example) it won't work. I know Gigafast makes a switch that can do "uplink" on any open port, but you didn't specify mod#.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6890597
instead of using uplink port, try plugging the uplink cable in one of the free port of switch using direct cable
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CyberStretch
CyberStretch earned 400 total points
ID: 6892578
Ok, here are the setups and whether they should work:

Switch  Cable  Hub      Work (Yes/No)?
------  -----  ---      -------------
Uplink  Cat 5  Uplink   NO
Uplink  XOver  Uplink   Yes
Uplink  Cat 5  Port     Yes
Uplink  XOver  Port     NO
Port    Cat 5  Uplink   Yes
Port    XOver  Uplink   NO
Port    Cat 5  Port     NO
Port    XOver  Port     Yes

The reasoning is that the Uplink ports physically crossover the TX/RX wires, the same way a XOver (Crossover) cable would by the pin positions. So, for the first scenario:

TX to RX, RX to RX, RX to TX = TX to TX (Transmit to Transmit will not work). Follow through the same type of logic for all connections. You basically want the TX on one side to match up with the RX on the other when connecting two devices, except for NIC to device.

Changes in Ethernet speed should not really affect things if using 10 & 10/100 NICs and devices, unless you need 100 speeds across the board:

Switch   Hub     Speed
------   ---     -----
10      10       10
10/100  10       10
10      10/100   10
10/100  10/100   10/100

I have never had any issues using Auto-Sensing or Auto-Negotiation with either NICs or Devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6892581
Sorry that the formatting got messed during the post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155774
TYoung:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0