Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XSLT transformation error: SystemId Unknown; Line 0; Column 0;

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am getting this error message when I try to perform my XSLT transformation on the Webserver. The error log displays this message:

SystemId Unknown; Line 0; Column 0;

Do you know what this means. It is not very descriptive either. Please let me know if you have any ideas.

0
Comment
Question by:gvijay1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6887390
would be nice to know, what parser, what web server, what operating system and what language being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvijay1
ID: 6888938
I am using lotusxsl 2.2 and using xalan and xerces. The transformation is being done within a servlet on Webserver 4.0.

These are the servlet calls to the XSLT processor.

XSLTProcessor processor = XSLTProcessorFactory.getProcessor();
processor.process(new XSLTInputSource(new StringReader(buf.toString())),
                                     new XSLTInputSource(XSL_FILE_LOCATION + "/" + requestFile + "." + XSL_FILE_EXTENSION),
                                     new XSLTResultTarget(aclsRequestWriter));

The servlet compiles file but throws a SAX exception when I run it with my XSL spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Bradney earned 200 total points
ID: 6897015
gvijay,

This error usually results when there's and incomaptibility between Xalan and Xerces. What versions are you using? Check your CLASSPATH carefully to make sure you're picking up the .jar files you think you're picking up. This is especially important in a servlet environment, because many application servers/servlet runners include XML parsers in their distributions -- some use Xerces, and you could be picking up an older version without realising it.

Regards,
WMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvijay1
ID: 6897960
I think u are right about that. I was using incompatible xalan and xerces jar files. Plus with WS 4.0, it now loads it's own XML parser and that might have been the cause of some of the problem.

Anyhow, I just got away from using LotusXSL and used Xalan instead and it seems to work fine now. The servlet calls to the XSLT processor are different too.

Thanks.
0