Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Error

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
When I try to run the programs (in administrative tools)
  Domain Controller Security Policy  or
  Domain Security Policy

I get the following error

Failed to open the Group Policy Object. You may not have appropriate rights.

Details:
The system  cannot find the path specified

I am running as the administrator of the system.
0
Comment
Question by:philsmicronet
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6887505
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6887560
I think it may be your bindings order:
Go to start | settings |Network and dial-up (right-click open)On the menu click 'advanced' -- advanced settings (you are not going into the properties of your 'local area connection but to the menu area of 'network and dial-up connections.')

In the Connections area click on 'local area connection'
Then in the window below (Bindings for local area connection)
click on 'file and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks' and move it to the top (above TCP\IP) - also make sure that everything has a checkmark then click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 6887596
100% correct

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quirkyquirky
ID: 7299319
From: Stardotstar
Date: 07/16/2002 03:01PM PST
Answer Grade: A Points: 50
 
Whats the latest service pak for win 2000?  

View Accepted Answer

 
Question History
Comment from shekerra  07/16/2002 03:27PM PST  
Wow are you kind> thanks stardotstar> I am adding you to my 'neat list' > this is the best thing that has happened at EE all month!  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  07/16/2002 03:29PM PST  
That would be SP2 :)  
Comment from Stardotstar  07/16/2002 04:13PM PST  
No thank you!  
0