Solved

Installing Windows 98 SE and Windows 2000 Pro on the same Machine?

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I'm lost and need help!  I have a 7 gig machine which I installed windows 98 SE on. I then loaded Partition Magic 5 and partitioned the drive in half. I then went to install windows 2000 pro on the second partition and it installed fine.

When I start the machine, it allows me to select whcih one to run. When I select windows 98 (fat32) it's fine. The problem is when I run Windows 2000 (NTFS)!  For some reason it fines Windows 98 drvie and has given this the letter C:. Windows 2000 is now drvie E:
I installed software on win98, and went to install it on win2000, but it fines it, because you can see windows98 from 2000.

What would like to have, is went I boot  win98 not to see win2000, and when I boot win2000 not to see win98.
Win98 would have a drive C
and Win2000 would have a drive C

How do I do this??

Thanks for any suggestions

Clinton
 
0
Comment
Question by:Clinton112299
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
Comment Utility
first of all you would make sure that you're windows 2000 pro install uses NTFS as Win98 cannot read NTFS.

In 2K you could always go into disk management and hide the win98 partition by taking the drive letter away. You could also change the 2k partition to c there but that would usually cause trouble. Is there any particular reason it needs to be c as you could reinstall using some form of boot manager to choose this.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Why do you care what drive is the C: drive?  Windows sets the current default values for all software installs and whatnot.  

Once Windows 2000 installs itself to a drive letter, it can be difficult changing it.  You have programs and other settings stored in the registry, pointing the the Windows 2000 E: drive.  

Personally, it really shouldn't matter.  I have 2 copies of NT, 2 copies of 2000 and a 9x install on my notebook, the 9x install is on C:, the nt installs are on d and e, and the 2000 installs on f and g.  They all work just fine.

My only suggestion to accomplish what you want to do is wipe out the 2000 install.  Then delete the extended partition you likely created with logical drive(s) to hold 2000.  Then install a boot manager that can hide partitions.  Then reinstall 2000.  I've never done this, because to me, there's no point to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
Comment Utility
O buy an extra hard disk and swap between them using a drive bay or something like that..

But, your porblem is not the disk problem, but software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clinton112299
Comment Utility
leew,

Thanks what I'm going to try.

Thanks
Clinton
0