Solved

Multiple Copy printer Model

Posted on 2002-03-21
17
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I would like to know what would be the best color printer (color laser is too expensive) is for printing multiple, color brocures. The paper is A4 and 143gsm weight. It is card thickness. It would be ideal to put at least 8+ in at a time and let them print through un-aided, then turn them ove and print on the other side.

We had a epson stylus color 640 but it doesn't like the thickness and it has gotten old.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888327
I recently saw an HP printer that would print one side, suck it back in, and print the other side.  It was a nice printer but it was quite expensive when you added that option.  The 995c has the automatic duplexing accessory available - http://products.hp-at-home.com/products/detail.php?id=C8925A&j=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6896457
For the job you want to print, on paper of that weight, you need a production machine, not an ordinary inkjet nor a color laserjet, neither of them can support this heavy media, in the beginning it is possible that it will work, but it will not last for long.

Greetz,
Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 6928344
TawVb,

I agree with pete1968.  This may work for a little while but the ink and the printers that you are going to go through are going to surpass the cost of a quality color laser or industrial printer very fast.  You might want to look into a kyocera color laser or maybe a epson to keep cost down.  If I was you and was going to print a lot of these I would just go and buy an HP.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6929472
Thanks TawVb to join me, but unfortunately I have to disagree on advicing an HP, or whatever ordinary laserjet, they just cannot cope with the media weight.
These are the specifications from the HP color laserjets I got from the service manual:
CLJ4550: max. media weight= 135g/m²
CLJ8550: max. media weight= 105g/m²
You have to understand that these are the extreme limits, it will work great for a while at these specs, but will have trouble later on.
I have experienced already a bunch of customers who where thinking it would be ok, and that HP was going easy on themselves about the specs, but had to experience these machines are not ment for production.
Sorry to break the news to you, but these are the facts.
BTW you will find in the service manual of the 8550 that you can up to 216g/m², but this is for a paper type called bond, and the one you are using is the type heavy, so you are limited to 105g/m².
There exists in fact a large paper specification guide for HP printers, it is about 70 pages to explain how paper reacts in a laserjet and what the exact specification it has to meet to be usable. Unfortunately it is not as easy as shove in the paper stack and wait at the other end until it comes out, if it doesn't call support, because there are some specifications to keep in mind.
I hope this can shed a little bit of light on the mistery of laserjet printing.
Greetings,
Pete  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6929496
This appears to be an abandoned question.  Why bother?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 6933099
Hi,

Thanks for the comments so far...

I have been told by the HP people that 948c, 960c, 970 and 990cxi printers would all be good for what I want. Remember color laser is too expensive for me and also I only want to do 10 or so double sided copie a week.

It is said that these printer can handle paper up to 90 g/m ^2 and card up to 200 g/m ^2. That means my 143gsm paper s fine doesn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 6933101
Sorry the question was not abandoned...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6933552
It certainly sounds like it will fit in that spec to me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6938708
Hi,

Indeed it fits the specs. One thing they might not have mentioned, the duplex unit can support up to 160g/m², so it is just in specs.

Greetz,

God luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 6945324
I would advise you against going for a inkjet printer unless your volume is very low. Inkjets are very substrate sensitive and best results are only obtained from expensive stocks. Although the capital costs of a laser are higher the paper handling and range of media from which you will get good results is wider, so too in the runing cost. Invest in a laser now and you will save money in the long term.

HP considered giving away injet printers free of charge as they make all their money on consumables.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6945600
$20 per is basicallt giving them away anyway.  Why buy new cartridges when you can get a new printer with a 1-year warranty for less than a single cartridge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 6946875
Thanks again. As I said I only want to do 10 or so double sided copies a week!!!

Has anyone used any of these printers (948c, 960c, 970 or 990cxi)?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 300 total points
ID: 6995501
TawVb

I have an HP1220C which is a large size inkjet (it will use 13" x 19" cut sheets).

On this and many other inkjet printers, the only way to run heavy stock is in from the back side and out the front which is a straight thru path, NO BENDS.  The 1220 can print on paper up to 1/2mm (.020") thick.

The only problem with this is just what you stated in your question, you have to feed sheets in one at a time.

I might suggest that you look at using a paper like HP's  Brochure and flyer two sided gloss.  It is not real thick like card stock, but it is medium gloss on both sides and is meant for 2 sided printing.  I am sure that there are other manufactures that make a similar 2 sided gloss material as well.  NOTE that this is not "gloss" like photo papers, it is thinner and not quite as glossy.

If you get a printer similar to the 1220 that can do 11x17 paper, you can print a single sheet both sides and have a 4 page brochure by folding it in half.  I do this on a regular basis for a small business that a friend owns.  

If you need to print both sides of heavy card stock, I think you are out of luck looking for a printer that can automatically duplex (print both sides).

Good news?  Bad news?  You get to decide

John
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6996102
The specific model is not really an issue for having one.  HP has a reputation for quality printers.  As ststed, I had a customer computer/printer which would do what you are requesting.  It was an HP model.  You will have to pay extra for the duplexing module, but it may be worth it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 6997914
I bought a HP 960c. Will tell you how I went. Cost AUD$440. Who will I award points?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6998457
You award the points to the most helpful expert.  If more than one person provided helpful info you ask community support to do a point split for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 7020860
Thanks all. The HP 960c works perfectly for what we want. We havnt yet got the auto 2 sided module but it is fine without it but we may buy it. Thanks.
0