[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ICS - w2k (host) with windows ME (client)

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have connected 2 computers together, w2k and ME.
But Internet Connection Sharing is not working on the
ME (client).

What's the necessary settings on ME to make it possible?

w2k is configured properly, with the Enable Internet Connection Sharing enabled.
what more do I have to do to make ICS work on windows ME?

thanks,
Mongster
0
Comment
Question by:Mongster
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6887627
try these settings on the ME box
LAN NIC tcp/ip settings
ip address 192.168.0.2
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
enable dns and use the dns ip that your isp gave you (or 192.168.0.1)
disable wins
then from a prompt type
ping 192.168.0.1
you should get a reply
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GUEEN
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6887654
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6887801
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6888929
You're not trying to set the WinME browser to use the 2K box as a proxy server, are you? If so, there's no need to do this--the browser will connect directly through the ICS box without needing a proxy setting up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905290
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split stevenlewis shekerra]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0