Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy BCP question

Posted on 2002-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just can't seem to remember the correct way to do BCP using trusted connection (NT Authentication).  I checked BOL and all the examples I ever see always have -U and -P.  Does anyone have the syntax?  Do I just exclude them (this doesn't seem to work for me).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dtomyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trouta earned 200 total points
ID: 6888947
I believe it is -T for a trusted connection, if unsure just type 'bcp /?' at the command line and it will display the command line parameters.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dtomyn
ID: 6888965
no, that's not it... -T is [text or image size]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aponcealbuerne
ID: 6889116
bcp DataBase..Table out filename.dat -c -T

(-T) definitively is Trusted Connection at least in MS SQL 7.0

hope helps
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dtomyn
ID: 6889421
I'm on SQL 2000... I'm just going by what the command prompt says when I type it in...

0