Solved

Rockwell  Internal Modem is not recognized by SuSe Linux 6

Posted on 2002-03-21
10
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am used to installing NIC in servers, but when it comes to installing the internal Modem in my home PC, I find it extremely difficult. I have set the type etc in the setserial and then invoke the wvdial, when it says the modem is not there.
I have edited the wvdial.conf and pointed the modem.
How do I solve this problem ? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Websmith
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6888592
You might have a winmodem, which isn't a real modem and requires a specific driver to function. You can look up your modem at http://www.idir.net/~gromitkc/winmodem.html to see if it's a winmodem and if so if a driver exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Websmith
ID: 6890475
Mine is not a Winmodem. Thanks. I appear to have problem setting the ttyS2 as the modem and passing the parameters. Any ideas ?

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
ID: 6890662
0
 

Author Comment

by:Websmith
ID: 6891953
Thanks hangman. I will check them out.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6892325
If it's not a winmodem and it is being recognized by the OS at boot (check dmesg for evidence) it might be that you have an interrupt conflict. If two devices are trying to use the same IRQ the modem won't work. To check for an interrupt conflict you need to know what IRQ's are being used for what. Look at the output of 'dmesg | grep -i irq', the contents of /proc/interrupts and the contents of /proc/pci. From all of that you can make a list of assigned IRQ's and determine if the modem is using and IRQ that something else is also using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Websmith
ID: 6893281
Thanks llevie. I checked for the IRQ conflict long ago. The odd thing is dmesg reports that the Unidentified device (modem) uses irq12. No other device uses this of course. So I assign irq 4 (which is dedicated to the serial devices) in the rigmarole to get the modem working. No luck. I am tearing my hair out.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 6893998
When you changed the IRQ to 4, did you also disable the corresponding serial port in your system BIOS? And, by the way, IRQ 12 is normally assigned to a PS/2 mouse controller.

Are you certain this modem isn't a winmodem? If it is that might explain why it shows up as an 'unidentified device'. A sure fire way to check is to get the FCC number off out of your docs, or off of the modem and look that up on the site shown above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077045
Websmith:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220317
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0