?
Solved

CrossTab query

Posted on 2002-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am using Sql server 7 as backend and connection to the databse through ADO.

i have a table like this

Class           Language     text
=============================================
Universe     German         """AAAA"""
Universe     English         """BBBB"""
Universe     French         """VVVV"""
Universe     Italian         """DDDD"""
DB             English         """XXXX"""

i want to generate the cross tab query
and the output in the grid

my grid should look like this

Class     German      English     French     Italian  
Universe  """AAAA"""  """BBBB""" """VVVV"""  """DDD"""
DB                    """XXX"""                      

Is there any way to get this output in the grid?
I don't watn to generate a table at runtime.
Is it possible to do it through Descision query?

Please help asap :-)
Rajni

0
Comment
Question by:rajniyadav
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6887918
Is it possible to do it through Descision query?
yes, but the result must be displayed in the decission-grid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6887920
kretzschmar

ok i have no problem in using decision gid
can u tell how to make the query.

Rajni
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6887926
there is a wizard, just use it

the primaray select is
select * from yourtable

define then your column/row fields, maybe also some aggregate-fields(like sum, average) if needed,
in the decission-cube component which points to the deccission-query

if needed,
i will produce a step by step instruction tomorrow
(no time today)

meikl ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6887996
kretzschmar

Can you tell how to user ADO connection component (Database compoenent) in the Descision query.

Rajni
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6888000
hmm,
a new aspect,
will take a look this evening
(no delphi on hand yet),
could be, that the decission-query
did not support ado.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6889126
use the tdecissioncube with a tadoquery,
tdecissionquery is not needed in this case

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6893809
i am not able to create the decisioncube dimensions properly. and not able to get the right output in the grid.

can u plz tell me waht is base field & what to set in this field.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343231
rajniyadav:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9343254
>Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.

i am definitivly not able to post recommendations for 200+ cleanup-posts per day.

that means not, that i didn't care of it, if i post no recommendation there!!

even so on this q, i post this unseen of the q
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470987
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

rajniyadav,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to kretzschmar http:#6887926

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0