?
Solved

Defragmentation

Posted on 2002-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28


When I defrag. my hard drive it proceeds in an orderly and progressive manner from 10% complete to 54% complete--and then jumps directly to 86% complete. and then continues on in an orderly manner until completion at 100%.
Do I have a problem because it jumps from 54 to 86 in one go and if I do have a problem how do I fix it
0
Comment
Question by:33rd
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6887917
Do you know how badly fragged it is?  Maybe it is not that fragged...what software are you using for defragging your drive?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6888144
The microsoft progress bar is not linear; it's just an indication that the computer is still working.

Having it jump (even backwards) is nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 225 total points
ID: 6888477
Reason for this is empty space on your hard drive, probably around 1/3rd of your drive is empty, and hence takes no time to defrag. Defrag is not very good at estimating for this. You will get same effect if you run "scandisk". It is also an indication that you are running defrag fairly frequently, and could probably cut down the frequency without any ill effects.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6888827
Or it may be that there is a large file at this location which is already defragged (possibly the Windows swap file for virtual memory).  Since this file is open for read/write all the time, it can't be defragged.  If you're really determined to force it, boot in Safe Mode (hold CTRL key down before Windows 98 logo screen pops up and choose Safe Mode).  Then run defrag from Safe Mode.  It may take a bit longer since the 32 bit disk access will be disabled, but it should do a complete defrag.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6890169
choose the "show details" when running defrag
and you can see what it is doing
probably a big block that doesn't need defragged (the details will show this by the color)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6890450
hi 33rd

I agree with stevenlewis...choose "show details" and also
the thing that tells you what each little square means.

I can sit watching defrag work for hours on end.

leo
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6890754
sort of like eating a whole box of cookies in the kitchen and staring at the clock LOL, right leojl?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6891441

yes ... that sweep second hand is fantastic.

we have two clocks in our kitchen so both of us have a clock to watch.

leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:33rd
ID: 6928054
Thank you-
0