?
Solved

Where on HDD to stash \win98? Or with WinXP home ??

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
With Win98, installations of apps and any changes to networks (and a bunch of other situations) prompted Windows to ask for user to boot the Win98 CD for a quickie. Lots of peeps just copied the \win98 directory on their HDD (once HDs got so big % cheap). I did, but...


A) The OS in my Win98 box soon started to offer my choice of my HDD's \win98 instead of just booting the CD-ROM. Still, it was inconvenient  that the OS never did seem to remember which partition I had stashed my \win98 on. It was an annoyance to repeatedly need to change the offered location of the precious files from F:\win98 to
E:\win98. Before I give the old win98 box to my son, can I correct that config annoyance?

B) is it still a good idea- with WinXP- to copy some such huge chunk right onto my HDD? Which directory if so?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Maggot061998
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6887971
A) I think the path from which the installation was originally made is recorded in the registry. Searching for "E:\win98" may help yu find the location. It should be safe to adjust this path to the HDD path.

B) I usually prefer to make a second (D:) partition on all my HD:s and put installtion files in some suitable directory. With this arrangement it is safe to format C: if you get into big trouble, and then install again from the D:\opsys\win98 or whatever directory you prefer.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 400 total points
ID: 6888107
Start, run, type Regedit.

Browse to HKLM/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/setup and double-click the sourcepath key.

Change the setting to f:\win98

With Windows XP you'll need to copy the i386 folder to the hard disk. You can have the XP setup program take care of this in the advanced setup options:

- Insert your XP CD in the drive. It should automatically launch the Setup routine. If it doesn’t, click Start -> Run, type d:\setup.exe (where d: is the letter of your CD drive) in the Open box and click OK.

- You’ll be presented with a menu of choices. Click Install Windows.

- The first setup screen asks you what type of installation to perform. Select New Installation (Advanced) from the drop-down list and click the Next button to move to the next screen.

- Read through the licence agreement and, if you accept it, click I Accept This Agreement, then click Next.

- Type in your Windows Product Key, which you’ll find on the CD cover, then click Next.

- The next screen lets you choose to copy all the installation files to your hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 6890497
Thanks, Bartsmit.

The Win98 regedit was straight-forward. The WinXP less so- I had advanced perilously close to a re-installation  of OS when I chickened out and - having learned the directory in question is \i386, tried simply to copy it from the CD via clipboard onto my HDD. No sweat.

*please* Bartsmit, do finish this up for me with this clarification:

I didn't want the huge \i386 on my OS partition: I wanted it on my much larger Data drive (D:).
Just as my Win98 box didn't know where I'd stashed the installation files on my HD, so also now does my WinXP (home) not know that it's at D:\WinXP\i386.
Please tell me how to tell this OS where it is?

Thanks, Deaan


(Rid: I'm afraid you didn't understand what I needed-
or perhaps I just didn't grok your answer, but thanks for your advice.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6890586
No problem Dean,

Haul your i386 folder over to the larger drive and then regedit to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion and change the SourcePatch value there to f:\i386 (assuming F: is your data drive still)

Sorry my instructions were too cryptic but glad you fixed it in the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maggot061998
ID: 6891894
Bart,
You speak my language. That was a piece of cake, a cakewalk, a breeze, a walk in the park, easy as pie, easy as pi.

Thanks!

Dean
0