Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flasher

Posted on 2002-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
on the biostar site I saw a program called flasher to update the bios without using dos.
where do I get this program?
0
Comment
Question by:Quex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6888313
It seems like you answered your own question.....

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 40 total points
ID: 6890078
Only certain motherboards support OS level flashing of the BIOS, and if I were you, I wouldn't even try it.  Best to update hardware in the most bare-bones, nothing running mode available with no extraneous drivers loading (i.e. Windows 9x's "Safe Mode - Command Prompt Only")

I found this page (which is probably the same one you saw):
http://www.biostar-usa.com/support/bios/flasher.htm

You'll notice it says <QUOTE>:
BIOSTAR MICROTECH INT'L CORP. announces to provide [FLASHER™] technology on most of motherboards to support user-friendly operation for BIOS update.
</QUOTE>
Interpreting the somewhat broken English, I take that to read that they will build this "Flasher" technology into their *FUTURE* boards, but its nothing you can download to update your 2 year old Biostar board (for example) or a motherboard from another vendor (Asus, Abit, etc).  So, there is no download for it now, and won't be until they release a board that supports it; and even then you'll only be able to use "flasher" on this system.

Rereading the PR, it looks like this will be a feature that's integrated into the CMOS setup, so there won't be a .exe file of some sort (like amiflash.exe).

I hope this answers your question fully...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quex
ID: 6890393
I am having probs with my 2year old motherboard and windows xp and don't know if updating the bios will help...
I think I added too much hardware...I am selling this computer and building a new one, but meanwhile, I need to recover my A: and I have no idea of how accomplish that.
Thanks, for the answer thou
Martha
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894133
A BIOS update very well may help.  Post a new question in Hardware (General) topic area with details about your configuration (specifically, the motherboard brand/model, add-in cards installed, etc).

-dog*
0