Solved

error MIDL1004

Posted on 2002-03-22
11
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Why do I get this compilation error when trying to build my project?

"command line error MIDL1004 : cannot execute C preprocessor cl.exe"

I have changed the computer on which I work on. It's a project that's been going on for more than a year so this error must have something to do with the change of computer. There are no codechanges.

We use SourceSafe so what I did before changing pc was to check in all files and then set a new working folder on my new pc before building and getting the above errmess. Another thing is that when I tried this at home last night, there was no problem. The build succeeded... I was logged on as a local admin when it worked and today when I'm logged on as a user who's network domain admin as well as local admin on the new pc it doesn't work.

This is so strange, can anyone help me out??? I have to make it work quickly...

Thanks for your help



0
Comment
Question by:caber
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 125 total points
ID: 6888225
MSDN Says

The operating system reported an error when it tried to launch the preprocessor. With MS-DOS, this error can occur when the argument list exceeds 128 bytes. You can reduce the size of the argument list by using a response file.

Roshmon
0
 

Author Comment

by:caber
ID: 6888236
I've tried that... that doesn't seem to be the problem, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6888240
Then I think your ild file is not latest,
means - not checked in, and yuor project contains some interface functions that are not specified in the idl ...etc

check in that way

Wish u GOOD LUCK
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caber
ID: 6888305
ALL files where checked in at the time. I only get this error when logged on to a domain, not when I'm logged onto my local computer as local admin. As local admin it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caber
ID: 6888323
ALL files where checked in at the time. I only get this error when logged on to a domain, not when I'm logged onto my local computer as local admin. As local admin it works fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6888334
Is there any directory is ReadOnly ...?
Or any permission problem ?

Roshmon

0
 

Author Comment

by:caber
ID: 6888392
Yes, maybe permission problems, but I don't know of what kind or what to do about it. Ideas???

No read only directories.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6888460
Try typing "cl.exe" on the command line - if that doesn't work either, execute the 'vcvars32.bat' file (or set it to be executed when you start if it's Win9x - on NT/W2k, add the paths mentioned in this file to your environment).
0
 

Author Comment

by:caber
ID: 6888468
thanks I'll try that
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6956034
Dear caber

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to split between

     "roshmon and jkr"

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979134
Force accepted

jkr
There will be a separate question with points for your help.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0