Solved

Package & Deployment Error

Posted on 2002-03-22
9
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I'm trying to package my VB program but every time I try to do so I receive an error message:

Error 457 - This key is already associated with an item of this collection.

I can make an executable of this program easily enough but I require that it is packaged with all of its dependant files.

Can anyone help with this error?

Thanks,

David.
0
Comment
Question by:DSE
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 75 total points
ID: 6888259
Have you got the latest VB service pack ??? I know this fixes some errors with PDW.

Or possibly, you've got more than one reference with clashing library / class names.

I'm pretty sure, also, that the source code for the PDW comes with the Visual Studio release, so you can actually load it and run it as a VB project, then if it falls over, you can see what it's trying to do.

Smg.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6888330
The directory for the PDW is

Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSE
ID: 6888337
Thanks Smg,

I did have a reference to a library in both the components and references.

Can't believe I didn't see that!!!...and why couldn't the error message have said what it was! :-)

Thanks,

David.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6890101
Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6890332
Hi!

My comment would only be applicable if you did not use any 3rd party ocx files and that you didn't call and dll calls from dll files that fd o not come with the particular version of windows you're sending your proggy over to.

Actually, your program does not need all those dll fils that are packaged together with it.

What you need to do to export your file is this:

Zip up all the ocx files that you've used, + your VB app exe file and the VB runtime file (Msvbvm60.dll).  These dll and ocx files can be found in the C:\Windows\System folder or your system folder.

Make a self-extracting exe file that will unzip everything INTO A FOLDER, not seperate folders.  Your app, upon extraction should run fine from there :)

Oh yes, include any database, text or help files in the self-extracting exe file if need be.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6890598
hmmm,

If every software release did this, we'd have a rediculous number of ocx/dll's on our machines...

Also, things like service packs / upgrades to shared dll's wouldn't be applied to every copy of msvbvm60.dll, just the one in the system folder.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6892005
Well, he could shift the runtime files to C:\Windows\System folder if you want all VB apps to run using 1 system file in the PC, but someone once told me not to do it.

: )

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSE
ID: 6892184
sorry for the delay...i was sure I accepted your comment already...was surprised to see comments being added still :-)

anyway, thanks for your help,

David.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6892187
Pleasure !!
0